Kanken

Country:
Japan
Category:
Language

Checked against official sources on 2 October 2026.

Overview

Kanken, the Japan Kanji Aptitude Test, measures how well a person can read and write kanji and use them in words. It has 12 grades, from Grade 10 (the kanji taught in the first year of elementary school) up to Grade 1 (about 6,000 characters, including ones outside everyday use). The test is run by the Japan Kanji Aptitude Test Foundation, which describes it as backed by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology.

Who can apply

There is no age limit and you pick the grade you want to attempt. The foundation says test-takers range from very young children to people in their hundreds.

Levels or stages

The test has no stages. Each grade is a separate exam, and you can take any one of them directly.

GradeRough levelKanji scopeFull marksPass mark (about)
1University and generalAbout 6,00020080%
Pre-1University and generalAbout 3,00020080%
2High school graduate2,13620080%
Pre-2High school1,95120070%
3Junior high school graduate1,62320070%
4Junior high school1,33920070%
5Elementary year 61,02620070%
6Elementary year 583520070%
7Elementary year 464220070%
8Elementary year 344015080%
9Elementary year 224015080%
10Elementary year 18015080%

Exam pattern

Questions test reading and writing kanji, the meaning of kanji and compound words, correcting wrong characters, radicals and stroke order. Kanken is offered in three ways: on paper at public venues, on a computer at a test centre, and on a tablet at home (Kanken Online). The foundation says Grade 1 and Pre-1 are held only at public venues. Pass marks are given as approximate percentages of full marks.

Fees

These are the paper-exam fees listed by the foundation, tax included. Fees for the computer and online formats are on their own pages.

GradesFee
10, 9, 83,200 yen
7, 6, 53,700 yen
4, 3, Pre-24,200 yen
25,200 yen
Pre-16,200 yen
16,700 yen

Important dates

For the 2026 academic year, the third paper session is on 14 February 2027. Registration for it runs from 4 December 2026 to 10 January 2027 on a first-come, first-served basis. Check the schedule pages for other sessions and for the computer and online formats.

How to apply

Register through the examinee "My Page" account on the operator's site and pay online. Accepted payment methods include credit card, convenience store payment, ATM bank transfer and PayPay. You can create the account before the registration window opens.

After the exam

Results are available online about 30 days after the exam date. Certificates and notification documents are mailed within 40 days.

Preparation tips

  • Choose the grade whose kanji list matches what you already study, and move up one grade at a time.

  • Practise writing, not only recognising, since a large part of the test is writing kanji correctly.

  • Learn stroke order and radicals, as these are tested directly.

Is there an age limit for Kanken?

No. You can sit any grade regardless of age.

Sources